Claudia Marchi, Mezzo-Soprano. Born in Bologna. APA Artists' Management Alexandra Mercer - www.apaartistsmanagement.com/claudiamarchi/




Maria Bulgakova
Simge Büyükedes
Scilla Cristiano
Elena Kelessidi
Hyuna Ko
Dimitra Kotidou
Julie Martin du Theil
Julia Sitkovetsky
Evgeniya Sotnikova
Anna Stylianaki
Elena Zelenskaya


Asude Karayavuz
Larisa Kostyuk
Claudia Marchi
Victoria Yarovaya


Salvatore Cordella
César Gutiérrez
Michael Heim
Francesco Marsiglia
Vadim Zaplechny


Marcin Bronikowski
Davide Damiani
Nikos Kotenidis
Dimitri Platanias


Johannes von Duisburg
Sebastian Holecek


Gary Jankowski
Luiz-Ottavio Faria


Manlio Benzi
Thomas Sanderling
Jonathan Santagada


Dieter Kaegi


Claudia Marchi

Mezzo-Soprano

www.claudiamarchi.it

Video (YouTube):
YouTube Channel


Born in Bologna she was prizewinner of two international voice competitions. At the beginning of her career Luciano Pavarotti chose her to sing the Verdi Messa da Requiem with him in a tour of Australia. Possessed of an extensive and versatile voice, she has sung leading mezzo-soprano roles in important theatres and festivals throughout Europe, Australia, Canada and Korea.

Roles performed:

ADRIANA LECOUVREUR: Principessa de Bouillon

AIDA: Amneris





ANDREA CHENIER: Bersi, Madelon e Contessa

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA: Ulrica


IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Rosina



CARMEN: Title role



CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Santuzza









LA CENERENTOLA: Tisbe

DON SEBASTIANO: Zaida


FALSTAFF: Mistress Quickly/Meg Page






LA FORZA DEL DESTINO: Preziosilla




GIANNI SCHICCHI: Ciesca

L'ITALIANA IN ALGERI: Isabella






MADAMA BUTTERFLY: Suzuki



IL MATRIMONIO SEGRETO: Fidalma

MARIA DI ROHAN: Armando di Gondi

NABUCCO: Fenena


OTELLO: Emilia


RIGOLETTO: Maddalena






LA SCALA DE SETA: Lucilla

SIGISMONDO: Title role

SUOR ANGELICA: Zelatrice e Maestra Novizie



IL TABARRO: Frugola

TANCREDI: Isaura

LA TRAVIATA: Flora


IL TROVATORE: Azucena


Teatro Superga di Nichelino

Théâtre Le Forum Fréjus;
Teatro Principal de Zaragoza;
Seoul Arts Center;
Niewe Amsterdam Theater;
Niewe Luxor Theatre Rotterdam

Opéra Royal de Wallonie

Teatro Massimo Bellini di Catania;
Opéra de Tours

Opéra Royal de Wallonie;
Teatro Superga di Nichelino;
Ruinas do Carmo de Lisboa

Opéra National du Rhin;
Teatro Principal de Alicante;
San Giminiano Opera Festival

Teatro Grande di Brescia;
Teatro Sociale di Como;
Teatro Ponchielli di Cremona;
Teatro Fraschini di Pavia;
Teatro Donizetti di Bergamo;
Teatro Carlo Felice di Genova;
Festival de la Semaine Italienne de Montreal;
Teatro Amaia de Irun;
Festival Effetto Venezia di Livorno

Teatro Regio di Torino

Theater Aachen;
Teatro Arriaga Antzokia Bilbao

Opéra de Nice;
Teatro Regio di Torino;
Oper Leipzig;
Opéra de Limoges;
Opéra de Reims;
Opéra de Limoges

Teatro Sociale di Rovigo;
Teatro Verdi di Pisa;
Teatro Quirino di Roma;
Opera Giocosa di Savona

Théâtre du Capitole Toulouse

Teatro Carlo Felice di Genova;
Opéra de Monte Carlo;
Opéra de Limoges;
Teatro Coccia di Novara;
Opera Giocosa di Savona;
Opéra de Dijon

Torre del Lago Puccini Festival;
Opéra de Toulon;
Festival Castell Peralada

Ópera De Tenerife

Sychrov Castle Czech Republic

Opéra de Marseille;
Teatro Sociale di Rovigo

Opéra de Limoges;
Opéra de Reims

Teatro La Fenice di Venezia;
Teatro Regio di Torino;
Opéra de Marseille;
Teatro Comunale di Modena;
Teatro Comunale di Reggio Emilia;
Teatro Baluarte de Pamplona

Rossini Opera Festival di Pesaro

Opera Giocosa di Savona

Théâtre du Capitole Toulouse;
Teatro Regio di Torino;
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Théâtre du Capitole Toulouse

Opernhaus Zürich

Teatro La Fenice di Venezia;
Opéra Royal de Wallonie

Opera Giocosa di Savona;
Teatro Sociale di Mantova

In Concert:

Beethoven SYMPHONY NO. 9; Mahler DAS LIED VON DER ERDE; Pergolesi STABAT MATER; Rossini STABAT MATER & PETITE MESSE SOLEMNELLE; Verdi MESSA DA REQUIEM; Jomelli MESSA DA REQUIEM; Bach JOHANNES PASSION; Mozart REQUIEM; Ravel HISTORIES NATURELLES; Satie SONGS.

Conductors & directors with whom she has collaborated include:

Maurizio Arena; Marco Armiliato; Paolo Arrivabeni; Marco Balderi; Richard Bonynge; Massimo De Bernard; Daniele Callegari; Angelo Caponi; Guy Condette; Yoram David; Oliver Díaz; Marco Faelli; Patrick Fournillier; Valerio Galli; Gustav Kuhn; Jan Latham–Koenig; Claudio Micheli; David Miller; Jean-Yves Ossonce; Renato Palumbo; Krzysztof Pendercki; Josep Pons; Stefano Ranzani; Donato Renzetti, Claudio Scimone, Marcello Viotti; Alberto Zedda
Stephane Brunschweig; Liliana Cavani; Filippo Crivelli; Luca De Filippo; Francesco De Rosa; Sonja Frisell; Giancarlo del Monaco; Daniel Dollé; Nicolas Joel; Lindsay Kemp; Lorenzo Mariani; Pier Luigi Pizzi; Michele Placido; Jean-Pierre Ponnelle; Antoine Selva; Claire Servais; Adriano Sinvia; Ivan Stefanutti.

Recordings:

Gianni Schicchi (Naxos)
La Fattucchiera (Columna Musica)
La Romanziera e l’uomo nero (Bongiovanni)
Il divertimento dei Numi (Bongiovanni)
Il Socrate Immaginario (Bongiovanni)

--> Download (Pdf)





TOP

APA Artists' Management / Alexandra Mercer
Studio 1 - 79 Bedford Gardens - London W8 7EG, UK - Tel: +44 (0)207 794 7633 - Fax: +44 (0)207 431 4344