Francesco Marsiglia, Tenor. Born in Naples. APA Artists' Management Alexandra Mercer - www.apaartistsmanagement.com/francescomarsiglia/




Maria Bulgakova
Simge Büyükedes
Scilla Cristiano
Elena Kelessidi
Hyuna Ko
Dimitra Kotidou
Julie Martin du Theil
Julia Sitkovetsky
Ekaterina Sadovnikova
Evgeniya Sotnikova
Anna Stylianaki
Letitia Vitelaru
Elena Zelenskaya


Asude Karayavuz
Larisa Kostyuk
Claudia Marchi
Victoria Yarovaya


Arnold Bezuyen
Salvatore Cordella
Emanuele D'Aguanno
César Gutiérrez
Michael Heim
Francesco Marsiglia
Peter Svensson
Vadim Zaplechny


Marcin Bronikowski
Davide Damiani
Anooshah Golesorkhi
Nikos Kotenidis
Dimitri Platanias


Johannes von Duisburg
Sebastian Holecek


Gary Jankowski
Luiz-Ottavio Faria


Manlio Benzi
Thomas Sanderling
Jonathan Santagada


Dieter Kaegi


Francesco Marsiglia

Tenor

Video (YouTube):
L'Elisir d'Amore (Una furtiva lagrima)
L'Elisir d'Amore (Adina credimi)
Don Giovanni (Il mio Tesoro intanto)
Don Giovanni (Dalla sua Pace)


Born in Naples, he graduated from the Conservatorio di Musica in Salerno with distinction, going on to further studies at the Istituto Orazio Vecchi in Modena. He continued his studies with Leone Magiera, Daniele Abbado, Claudio Desderi, Renato Bruson, Raina Kavaivanska, Luciano Pavarotti and Mirella Freni. He was winner of several competitions including the 58th Concorso A. Belli - Comunità Europea 2004 del Teatro Lirico Sperimentale di Spoleto. Since then he has gone on to appear in principal roles throughout Italy and abroad.

Roles include:

ANNA BOLENA: Percy

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Conte Almaviva










LA BOHEME: Rodolfo


I CAPULETI E I MONTECCHI: Tebaldo


COSI' FAN TUTTE: Ferrando

DON BUCEFALO: Conte Belfiore

DON GIOVANNI: Don Ottavio












DON PASQUALE: Ernesto

L'ELISIR D'AMORE: Nemorino


DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL: Belmonte

DON TRASTULLO: Giambarone

FALSTAFF: Fenton



IL FURIOSO ALL'ISOLA DI SANTO DOMINGO: Fernando





LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Edgardo




LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Lord Arturo

DIE LUSTIGE WITWE: Camille


A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAMS: Flute



OTELLO: Cassio



I PAGLIACCI: Beppe



PERGOLESI IN OLIMPIADE: Clistene

IL PICCOLO SPAZZACAMINO: Clem e Alfred

RIGOLETTO: Duca di Mantova


RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY: Toby e Jack

IL RITORNO DI DON CALANDRINO: Valerio




LA RONDINE: Prunier




IL SIGNOR BRUSCHINO: Florville


TRAVIATA: Alfredo







National Opera Sofia

Teatro Regio Torino;
Teatro Petruzzelli Bari;
Teatro Alighieri Ravenna;
Teatro dell'Opera Giocosa Savona;
Teatro Donizetti Bergamo;
Teatro Sociale Rovigo;
Teatro del Giglio Lucca;
Teatro Politeama Lecce;
Teatro Pergolesi Jesi;
Teatro Comunale Fermo

Teatro Nuovo Spoleto;
Teatro Marrucino Chieti

Teatro La Fenice Venezia;
ROH Muscat (Oman), Production: Arena di Verona

Teatro Donizetti Bergamo

Festival della Valle d'Itria

Teatro Regio Torino;
Teatro Donizetti Bergamo;
The Opera Palm Beach;
Teatro Sociale Rovigo;
Teatro Coccia Novara;
Teatro Vittorio Emanuele Messina;
Teatro Borgatti Cento;
Teatro Del Giglio Lucca;
Teatro dell'Opera Giocosa Savona;
Piazza San Carlo Torino;
Teatro Comunale L. Pavarotti Modena;
Teatro Comunale Piacenza

Teatro Opera de Toulon

Teatro Regio Torino;
Teatro Vittorio Emanuele Messina

Teatro Olimpico Vicenza

Teatrino di Corte San Carlo Napoli

Teatro Borgatti Cento;
Teatro Verdi Salerno;
Teatro Manoel Malta

Teatro Donizetti Bergamo;
Teatro Comunale L. Pavarotti Modena;
Teatro Chiabrera Savona;
Teatro Comunale Piacenza;
Teatro Alighieri Ravenna;
Teatro Sociale Rovigo

Teatro Morlacchi Perugia;
Teatro Nuovo Spoleto;
Teatro Verdi Terni;
Teatro Comunale Todi

Teatro Regio Parma

Teatro Vittorio Emanuele Messina;
Teatro Regio Torino

Teatro Goldoni Livorno;
Teatro Verdi Pisa;
Teatro del Giglio Lucca

Teatro La Fenice di Venezia;
Palazzo Ducale Venezia;
tour of Japan; Teatro Regio Torino

Teatro San Carlo Napoli;
Teatro Mariinskij St Petersburg;
Teatro Petruzzelli Bari

Teatro San Carlo Napoli

Teatro Pavarotti Modena

Teatro dell'Opera Giocosa Savona;
Teatro Marrucino Chieti

Teatro Piccinni Bari


Teatro Alighieri Ravenna;
Teatro Comunale Piacenza;
Teatro Verdi Pisa;
Teatro Perez Galdos Las Palmas

Teatro Comunale L. Pavarotti Modena;
Teatro Goldoni Livorno;
Teatro Verdi Pisa;
Teatro Alighieri Ravenna

Teatro Alfieri Asti;
Teatro dell'Opera Giocosa Savona

Teatro Petruzzelli Bari;
Teatro Marrucino Chieti;
Teatro Morlacchi Perugia;
Teatro Nuovo Spoleto;
Teatro Comunale Todi;
Teatro dell'Opera di Baku;
Teatro Verdi Terni

Conductors and directors with whom he has worked include:

Janos Acs; Bruno Aprea; Maurizio Benini; Giampaolo Bisanti; Elio Boncompagni; Matteo Beltrami; Massimiliano Caldi; Paolo Carignani; G. Carella; Fabrizio Maria Carminati; Mung Wung Chung; Vito Clemente; Yoram David; Daniele Callegari; Claudio Desderi; Nicola Luisotti; Alessandro De Marchi; Miguel Ángel Gomez-Martinez; Giuseppe La Malfa; Elisabetta Maschio; Stefano Montanari; Pier Giorgio Morandi; Riccardo Muti; Gianandrea Noseda; Marcello Panni; George Pehlivanian; Stefano Ranzani; Donato Renzetti; Aldo Sisillo; Massimiliano Stefanelli; Giovanni Di Stefano; JonathanWebb; Omer Meir Wellber.

Hugo De Ana; Elena Barbalich; Marco Bellocchio; Arnaud Bernard; Marina Bianchi; Vincenzo Borrelli; Renato Bruson; Ruggero Cappuccio; Mario De Carlo; Giulio Ciabatti; Elisabetta Courir; Rosetta Cucchi; Francesco Esposito; Marco Gandini; Lindsay Kemp; Denis Krief; Pier Francesco Maestrini; Francesco Micheli; Damiano Michieletto; Michele Mirabella; Stefano Monti; Rocco Mortelliti; Daniele Finzi Pasca; Michele Placido; Stefano Poda; Roberto De Simone; Walter Sutcliffe; Francesco Torrigiani; Lina Wertmüller; Gino Zampieri.

Future Plans:

Arturo LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR - Teatro Regio Torino; Ferrando COSÌ FAN TUTTE - Teatro Sociale di Trento, Teatro dell'Opera Giocosa di Savona; Don Ottavio DON GIOVANNI - Teatro Giuseppe Di Stefano di Trapani; Teatro Luciano Pavarotti di Modena; Teatro Municipale di Piacenza; Teatro del Giglio di Lucca; Almaviva IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA - Teatro Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

--> Download (Pdf)





TOP

APA Artists' Management / Alexandra Mercer
Studio 1 - 79 Bedford Gardens - London W8 7EG, UK - Tel: +44 (0)207 794 7633 - Fax: +44 (0)207 431 4344