Michel de Souza, Baritone. APA Artists' Management Alexandra Mercer - www.apaartistsmanagement.com/micheldesouza/




Dušica Bijelić
Susanna Branchini
Maria Bulgakova
Simge Büyükedes
Scilla Cristiano
Elena Kelessidi
Dimitra Kotidou
Hye-Youn Lee
Julie Martin du Theil
Irina Novikova
Cristiana Oliveira
Ekaterina Sadovnikova
Anna Stylianaki
Letitia Vitelaru
Elena Zelenskaya


Nicole Brandolino
Asude Karayavuz
Larisa Kostyuk
Claudia Marchi
Anna Werle
Victoria Yarovaya


Arnold Bezuyen
Luciano Botelho
Luis Gomes
Francesco Marsiglia
Dimitris Paksoglou
Angelos Samartzis


Marcin Bronikowski
Davide Damiani
Michel de Souza
Anooshah Golesorkhi
Dimitri Platanias
Dionysios Sourbis


Tiziano Bracci
Luiz-Ottavio Faria


Thomas Sanderling


Michel de Souza

Baritone

www.micheldesouzabaritone.com

Audio (Mp3):
Germont (La Traviata)
Prince Yeletsky (Pique Dame)
Zurga (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)
Papageno - (Die Zauberflöte)

Video (YouTube):
Belcore (L'Elisir d’Amore)


Born in Brazil, Michel de Souza won the Maria Callas Vocal Competition in São Paulo and the Margaret Dick and Ye Cronies Competition at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, where he attended the Alexander Gibson Opera School, gaining a masters degree in opera with distinction. He went on to join the Jette Parker Young Artists Programme at the Royal Opera Covent Garden, which led to many appearances with the company and the beginning of his international career in principal theatres, both in Europe and South America. He also appears regularly in concert, including with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the Proms, with L’Orchestre National de Lyon and the Orchestra of Scottish Opera as well as giving recitals of Lieder, Chanson and Brazilian song. He was an Emerging Artist at Scottish Opera.

Roles:

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS: Harlequin

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS: Music Master

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Figaro

LA BOHEME: Schaunard


CAPRICCIO: Servant

CARMEN: Escamillo

CARMEN: Morales

COSI FAN TUTTE: Guglielmo

CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN: Forester

DIALOGUES DES CARMELITES: 2nd Commissary

DON CARLO: Flemish Deputy

EUGENE ONEGIN: Captain


L’ELISIR D’AMORE: Belcore

DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN: Nightwatchman

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST: Sonora

EL GATO CON BOTAS: King

GLORIANA: City Crier

LA GRANDE DUCHESSE DE GEROLSTEIN: Baron Grog

IL GUARANY: Gonzales


GUILLAUME TELL: Leuthold

IPHIGENIE EN TAURIDE: Un Scythe

INTERMEZZO: Der Notar

THE MAKROPULOS CASE: Baron Jaroslav Prus

IL MATRIMONIO SEGRETO: Il Conte Robinson

A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM: Starveling

PORGY AND BESS: Crown


RIGOLETTO: Marullo


SALOME: 1st Soldier and 1st Nazarene

SAMSON ET DALILA: Grand Prêtre de Dagon



SUKANYA: Aswini Twin (Ravi Shankar)


IL SIGNOR BRUSCHINO: Gaudenzio

THAÏS: Athanaël

TOSCA: Angelotti

LA TRAVIATA: Baron Douphol

TURANDOT: Mandarin

TURANDOT: Ping

DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE: Papageno

Rostov on Don Theatre

Rostov on Don Theatre

Teatro Municipal de São Paulo

Royal Opera Covent Garden
Grand Théâtre de Genève

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Scottish Opera

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Teatro Argentino de la Plata

Scottish Opera

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Royal Opera Covent Garden
Grand Théâtre de Genève

Theatro São Pedro

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Grange Park Opera

Royal Opera Covent Garden (Linbury Studio)

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Grande Teatro do Palácio das Artes de Belo
Horizonte

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Scottish Opera

Teatro Municipal de São Paulo Brazil

Theatro São Pedro

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Grande Teatro do Palácio das Artes de Belo
Horizonte

Scottish Opera
Grand Théâtre de Genève

Orchestre National de Lyon

Grange Park Opera
Chelsea Opera Group
Albustan Festival Lebanon

ROH Covent Garden/London Philharmonic
Orchestra

British Youth Opera

Chelsea Opera Group

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Royal Opera Covent Garden

Theatro Municipal de São Paulo

In concert:

Beethoven: SYMPHONY 9 - Orchestre National de Lyon, Auditorium & Festival Berlioz
Beethoven: MISSA SOLEMNIS - Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro
Berlioz: SCENE HEROIQUE - Orchestre National de Lyon, Festival Berlioz
Bernstein: MASS - Theatro Municipal in São Paulo
Händel: MESSIAH - Usher Hall Edinbugh; Theatro Municipal de São Paulo
Orf: CARMINA BURANA - National Theatre of Brasilia
Walton: BELSHAZZAR’S FEAST - Glasgow Concert Hall
Vaughan Williams: SERENADE TO MUSIC - Proms BBC Scottish National Orchestra
Verdi: MESSA DA REQUIEM - Glasgow Concert Hall; Usher Hall Edinburg; Sage Gateshead

Conductors with whom he has collaborated include:

Paolo Arrivabene; Maurizio Benini; Claudio Cohen; Placido Domingo; Rubén Dubrovsky; Mark Elder; Dan Ettinger; Stephen Higgins; Alexander Joel; Mikhail Jurovsky; Ira Levin; Gianluca Marcianò; Roberto Minczuk; David Murphy; Henrik Nanasi; John Nestling; Antonio Pappano; Valentina Peleggi; Simon Rattle; Matthew Rogers; Donald Runicles; Leonard Slatkin; Robin Ticciati; Silvio Viegas

Future Plans:

Robert Paradies INTELLIGENCE PARK: Music Theatre Wales; Shankar SUNKANYA: London Philharmonic Orchestra; Demetrius A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: Scottish Opera

--> Download (Pdf)



TOP

APA Artists' Management / Alexandra Mercer
Studio 1 - 79 Bedford Gardens - London W8 7EG, UK - Tel: +44 (0)207 794 7633 - Fax: +44 (0)207 431 4344