Scilla Cristiano, Soprano. Born in Italy. APA Artists' Management Alexandra Mercer - www.apaartistsmanagement.com/scillacristiano/




Dušica Bijelić
Susanna Branchini
Maria Bulgakova
Simge Büyükedes
Scilla Cristiano
Elena Kelessidi
Dimitra Kotidou
Hye-Youn Lee
Julie Martin du Theil
Irina Novikova
Cristiana Oliveira
Ekaterina Sadovnikova
Anna Stylianaki
Letitia Vitelaru
Elena Zelenskaya


Nicole Brandolino
Asude Karayavuz
Larisa Kostyuk
Claudia Marchi
Anna Werle
Victoria Yarovaya


Arnold Bezuyen
Luciano Botelho
Luis Gomes
Francesco Marsiglia
Dimitris Paksoglou
Angelos Samartzis


Marcin Bronikowski
Davide Damiani
Michel de Souza
Anooshah Golesorkhi
Dimitri Platanias
Dionysios Sourbis


Tiziano Bracci
Luiz-Ottavio Faria


Thomas Sanderling


Scilla Cristiano

Soprano

www.scillacristiano.com

Video (YouTube):
Rigoletto
La Boheme
I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Roméo et Juliette


Born in Bologna, Italy, Scilla Cristiano began her career whilst very young, appearing in Henze’s Pollicino and Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte at Bologna’s Teatro Comunale. Studying both piano and voice, she subsequently completed her degree with first-class honours at the Conservatoire G.B. Martini in Bologna. She went on to expand her repertory, studying with such teachers as Gloria Banditelli, William Matteuzzi, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Claudio Desderi, Giulio Liguori, Anna Di Gennaro and Leone Magiera. She also attended the Accademia Rossiniana in Pesaro and the High Specialization Academy of the Festival Pucciano at Torre del Lago. Scilla Cristiano was prizewinner of several international singing competitions and gave a recital at the ceremony to award Joan Sutherland The Pagliughi La Siòla D’Oro, before the great Australian soprano and her husband Richard Bonynge.

Scilla Cristiano’s Liù almost stole the show with exquisite, Crystalline singing filled with pathos
David Chandler - Opera Magazine - February 2017

Roles:

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA: Oscar


LA BOHEME: Musetta










CARMEN: Micaëla



CARMEN: Frasquita

CENERENTOLA: Clorinda





DON GIOVANNI: Zerlina





DON PASQUALE: Norina





L’ELISIR D’AMORE: Adina






FALSTAFF: Nannetta


L’IMPORTANZA DI ESSERE ONESTO (Giusti):
Cecilia Cardew

L’ITALIANA IN ALGERI: Elvira


IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Rosina

IM WEIßEN RÖßL: Josepha Vogelhuber


DIE LUSTIGE WITWE: Hanna Glawari


DIE LUSTIGE WITWE: Valencienne


DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE: Pamina


LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Lucia




MALOMBRA (Bossi): Fanny

RIGOLETTO: Gilda































LA SERVA PADRONA: Serpina

SUOR ANGELICA: Suor Genovieffa/ Suor
Dolcina

LA TRAVIATA: Violetta











TURANDOT: Liù

VOLO DI NOTTE (Dallapiccola): Voce Interna

Teatro Rossini Lugo
Teatro Bonci Cesena FC

Theater der Stadt Aslen
Stadttheater Passau
Theater Winterthur
Stadttheater Idar-Oberstein
Stadttheater Eschwege
Theater Wolfsburg
Kilden Performing Arts Centre Kristiansand
Sandnes Kulturhus
Teatro Ibsen Skien
Teatro Comunale di Carpi

Teatro Rossini Lugo
Magnetic Festival Isola d’Elba
Teatro Municipale Carpi

Teatro Magnani Fidenza

Teatro Cavour Imperia
Teatro Consorziale Budrio
Teatro Borgatti Cento
Teatro Amaia Irun
Teatro Sociale Camogli GE

Teatro dei Marsi
Festival Lirico Avenza
Teatro Superga Torino
Zelpalast Merzig
Teatro Giuditta Pasta Saronno VA

Teatro Superga Torino
Teatro Rossini Lugo
Auditorium San Rocco Bologna
Teatro Comunale Carpi
Palazzo Laffranchi Brescia

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Teatro Sociale Como (As.Li.Co)
Teatro Goldoni Firenze
Teatro Rossini Lugo
Teatro Comunale Carpi
Festival Lirico Avenza

Teatro Goldoni Firenze
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Teatro Ventidio Basso Ascoli Piceno


Teatro Borgatti Cento
Teatro Consorziale Budrio

Teatro Eden Stezzano

Teatro Civico G. Puccini, Merano (BZ)
Teatro Comunale Bolzano

Teatro Comunale Marcello Mascherini Azzano Decimo
Teatro Sociale D. Cajelli Busto Arsizio

Teatro Comunale G. Magnani Fidenza
Palazzo Farnese Piacenza

Operafestival Firenze
Festival Lirico San Galgano Siena

Tatar State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Kazan
Teatro Rossini Lugo
Auditorium San Rocco Bologna
Teatro Magnani Fidenza PR

Teatro Comunale Bologna

Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Teatro Nuovo Salsomaggiore Terme
Teatro Salieri Verona
Teatro Consorziale Budrio
Teatro Del Monaco Treviso
Malvern Theater
Kurtheater Bad Kissingen
Stadttheater Eschwege
Theater Wolfsburg
Kilden Performing Arts Centre Kristiansand
Sandnes Kulturhus
Concert Hall Reading
Regent Theatre Stoke-on-Trent
Pavilion Theatre Rhyl
Theatre Royal Glasgow
Musikhuset Esbjerg
De Lievekamp Theater Oss
Kulturhuset Skanderborg
Operafestival Firenze
Festival Lirico San Galgano Siena
Teatro Cantero Chiavari
Auditorio Baluarte Pamplona
Teatro Rossini Lugo
Teatro Comunale Ferrara
Teatro Civico della Spezia
Teatro Comunale Carpi
National Palace of Culture Sofia
State Opera Rousse
Oper Schenkenberg Brugg/Windisch
Teatro Moderno Latina
Teatro Ariston Sanremo

Teatro Grazia Deledda Oristano

Auditorium Verdi Milano


Teatro Cagnoni Vigevano
Anfiteatro Cittadella Padova
Teatro Consorziale Budrio
Festival Lirico Palazzo Calvanese Salerno
Festival Lirico Castelfranco Veneto
Magnetic Festival Isola d’Elba LI
Teatro Ariosto RE
Teatro Verdi Montecatini PT
Teatro Giuditta Pasta Saronno
Teatro Civico Vercelli VC
Arena Sferisterio Macerata Opera Festival

Imperial Palace Nara Japan

Auditorium Verdi Milano


In concert:

Haydn STABAT MATER - Bologna Cattedrale; Mozart EXULTATE JUBILATE KV 165 - Isernia Cattedrale; Mozart MISSA BREVIS KV 275 - Reggio Emilia; Mozart REQUIEM KV 626 – Ravenna Sant’Apollinare in Classe, Ferrara Certosa, Udine Duomo, Academic Glinka Capella St. Petersburg; Mozart VESPRAE SOLENNES DE CONFESSORE KV 339 - Isernia Duomo; Orff CARMINA BURANA – Firenze Giardini di Boboli, Siena Abbazia di San Galgano, Teatro Real Madrid; Pergolesi STABAT MATER – Bologna Basilica di San Francesco; Rossini PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE  - Reggio Emilia; OPEN-AIR CONCERT with Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern - Losheim am See; HOMMAGE À MARIA CALLAS  for Académie Lyrique des Pays-de-Loire - Théâtre de Laval; OPERA CONCERT at Suntory Hall, Tokyo; LYRIC CONCERT with Leo Nucci Chiesa di San Martino Bologna; SEMIRAMIDE in Concert Oratorio San Filippo Neri Bologna; IL RACCONTO DEL FLAUTO MAGICO with Oboe Quartet from Berliner Philharmoniker Teatro Ristori Verona, Teatro Apollo Lecce, Arena del Sole Roccabianca, Teatro Comunale Giuseppe Verdi Gorizia, Teatro Shalom Empoli, Aula Magna Sapienza Roma, Teatro Sociale Castiglione delle Stiviere, Teatro Dante Alighieri Ravenna, Teatro Giovanni Toselli Cuneo, Teatro Concordia Venaria Reale.

Conductors with whom she has worked include:

Riccardo Chailly; Oliver Diaz; Giuseppe Finzi; Valerio Galli; Simon Gaudenz; Gustav Kuhn; Leone Magiera; Bruno Nicoli; Francesco Ommassini; Kazushi Ono; Renato Palumbo; Daniel Raiskin; Donato Renzetti; Aldo Salvagno; Massimo Taddia, Hirofumi Yoshida; Massimo Zanetti

Directors with whom she has worked include:

Lorenzo Arruga; Renato Bonajuto; Filippo Crivelli; Giancarlo Del Monaco; Francesco Esposito; Pierfrancesco Maestrini; Stefano Monti; Paolo Panizza; Alessio Pizzech; Aldo Tarabella; Paola Viano; Stefano Vizioli

--> Download (Pdf)





TOP

APA Artists' Management / Alexandra Mercer
Studio 1 - 79 Bedford Gardens - London W8 7EG, UK - Tel: +44 (0)207 794 7633 - Fax: +44 (0)207 431 4344